Dingwall Museum

Taigh-tasgaidh Inbhir Pheofharain

Disclaimer

Dingwall Museum Trust

Disclaimer

This information about Dingwall Museum Trust is copyright and links to external Websites. They also contain an important liability disclaimer.

Copyright

The information contained on this Website is the Copyright (C) property of Dingwall Museum Trust and Wyvis Computers (unless stated otherwise) and is protected by international copyright laws.

The Website is provided for business use only. No user or recipient has any right to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce. publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, exchange or sell any information, material, software, images, graphics or source code obtained from the Website.

No part of the Website may be reproduced in any form whether electronically or otherwise (other than temporarily in the course of using the Website) without the express prior written consent of Dingwall Museum Trust and or Wyvis Computers.

Links to External Web Sites

Dingwall Museum Trust has included, or may include, links to third party Internet Websites controlled and maintained by others. When accessing these links the user leaves the `Website. These links are included solely for the convenience of users and their presence does not constitute any endorsement by Dingwall Museum Trust, the Websites linked or referred to nor does Dingwall Museum Trust bare any control over, or responsibility for, the content of any such Websites.

Liability Disclaimer

The Website is produced and made available in absolute good faith. For the avoidance of any doubt, neither Dingwall Museum Trust nor any of its employees give or make any representations or warranties of any kind, whether express, actual or implied, in relation to all or any part of the Website or any contents thereof or any Website or Websites to which the Website is linked. All warranties and representations of every kind and howsoever arising are hereby absolutely and expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Liability for material reproduced on the Website remains with the author's) and/or originator's) of the material concerned. Responsibility for errors and/or omissions in all material remains with the author's) and/or originator's).

There is no guarantee that the Website will be free of infection whether by viruses or from any other cause or source which may be harmful or destructive. All parties use the Website entirely at their own risk and without recourse to Dingwall Museum Trust.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Dingwall Museum Trust, all jointly and severally, hereby disclaim all liability (howsoever arising) in connection with any loss or damage, arising out of or in connection with any use of, or inability to use, all or a percentage, part of the Website or any site to which the Website is linked or any action taken (or not taken) as a result of access to the use of any of these.

Editorial Control

Dingwall Museum Trust can exercise editorial control only over material commissioned and/or produced by it. Dingwall Museum Trust cannot, under any circumstances, change, add to, or subtract from, an} material previously produced by others, that is prior to reproduction by Dingwall Museum Trust. Errors and omissions in such previously reproduced material are the responsibility of the original author or commissioning body and not Dingwall Museum Trust. Errors and omissions in material reproduced on the Website which do not occur in the original material should be brought to the attention of the Web Master. If correction is required, the full text of the original material, author, source, dates and places) of primary publication must be submitted to Dingwall Museum Trust which will then make appropriate adjustments and corrections having regard to the submission.

Privacy

Dingwall Museum Trust recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the visitors to the Website. Any personal data collected through the Website will be regarded and treated as confidential and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. However, the collection of such data is unintentional as Dingwall Museum Trust has not designed or consciously- put in price any system designed to collect personal information.

Disclaimer

Dingwall Museum Trust intends that the information published on the Website is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the Website does not constitute legal or professional advice, guidance or recommendation and Dingwall Museum Trust will not accept any liability for actions arising from its use nor will they be held responsible for the contents of any Website or other source referenced by any external link.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain Websites write to a hard drive when a user visits that Website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user personally supplies. A cookie cannot read data from a user's hard disk or read cookie files created by other Websites. Cookies, however, enhance a Website's performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for to identity verification during a visit to a Website and personalising the user's experience with the Website while making it more convenient for the user.

Dingwall Museum Trust therefore use cookie technology to track or record information about visitors to the Website. These cookies are "session specific" and are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information with the use of the Lodge services. Privacy and security are not compromised if' and when the user accepts a cookie from the Website. Users can refuse cookies by turning them off on their web browsers (see under "Tools" and then "Internet Options") and users do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the Website.

Questions or Suggestions

If ANYONE has any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or considers Dingwall Museum Trust is not properly adhering to it, then Dingwall Museum Trust invites information and contents to be sent to them through the under noted, contact.

Email enquiries@dingwallmuseum.co.uk

© Dingwall Museum Trust 2021 - Registered Museum.  Charity Number SC00 5010